Recovery Delayed as International Travel Remains Locked Down

International Passenger Markets

June international traffic shrank by 96.8% compared to June 2019, only slightly improved over a 98.3% decline in May, year-over-year. Capacity fell 93.2% and load factor contracted 44.7 percentage points to 38.9%.

Asia-Pacific airlines’ June traffic plummeted 97.1% compared to the year-ago period, little improved from the 98.1% decline in May. Capacity fell 93.4% and load factor shrank 45.8 percentage points to 35.6%.

European carriers saw demand topple 96.7% in June versus a year ago, compared to a 98.7% decline in May. Capacity dropped 94.4% and load factor lessened 35.7 percentage points to 52.0%.

Middle Eastern airlines traffic collapsed 96.1% for June against June 2019, compared with a 97.7% demand drop in May. Capacity contracted 91.1%, and load factor crumbled to 33.3%, down 43.1% compared to a year ago. 

North American carriers had a 97.2% traffic decline in June, barely improved from a 98.3% decline in May. Capacity fell 92.8%, and load factor dropped 53.8 percentage points to 34.1%.

Latin American airlines suffered a 96.6% demand drop in June compared to the same month last year, from a 98.1% drop in May. Capacity fell 95.7% and load factor sagged 17.7 percentage points to 66.2%, which was the highest among the regions.

African airlines’ traffic sank 98.1% in June, little changed from a 98.6% demand drop in May. Capacity contracted 84.5%, and load factor dived 62.1 percentage points to just 8.9% of seats filled, lowest among regions.

Domestic Passenger Markets

Domestic traffic demand fell 67.6% in June, improved from a 78.4% decline in May. Capacity fell 55.9% and load factor dropped 22.8 percentage points to 62.9%.

June 2020 (% YEAR-ON-YEAR)world share1rpkaskPLF (%-PT)​2PLF (LEVEL)​3
Domestic36.2%-67.6%-55.9%-22.8%62.9%
Australia0.8%-93.8%-89.1%-33.8%44.4%
Brazil1.1%-84.7%-83.3%-7.1%74.7%
China P.R.9.8%-35.5%-21.3%-15.2%69.5%
Japan1.1%-74.9%-63.4%-22.4%48.8%
Russian Fed.1.5%-58.0%-36.4%-28.9%56.4%
US14.0%-80.1%-67.4%-34.9%54.7%

1) % of industry RPKs in 2019     2) Year-on-year change in load factor     3) Load Factor Level

1 2 3 4 5 6

Share